Rules of processing the personal data of job applicants and information for job applicants

Rules of processing the personal data of job applicants and information for job applicants

  1. Personal data are processed in Travel Service, a.s. (hereinafter referred to as “TVS”), ID: 256 63 135, Praha 6, K Letišti 1068/30, 160 08, with respect to your interest to become a member of the team of TVS. So the purpose of processing your personal data is the recruitment of new employees of TVS. You may contact TVS in the matter of your provided personal data in its registered office or via e-mail law@travelservice.aero. The data protection officer in TVS is the law firm KUBEČKA & PROKOP, advokátní kancelář s.r.o., which may be contacted via e-mail dpo@travelservice.aero.
  2. TVS CZ and Travel Service Slovensko s.r.o., registered office Ivanská cesta 30/B, Bratislava 821 04 (hereinafter referred to as “TVS SK”), Travel Service Kft., registered office Wesselényi u. 16/A, Budapest, 1077, Hungary (hereinafter referred to as “TVS HU”), Travel Service Polska, Sp. z o.o., registered office ul. Gordona Bennetta 2B, Warszawa, 02-159, Poland (hereinafter referred to as “TVS PL”) and Travel Service Gmbh, registered office Theatinerstraße 23, 80333 München, Germany (hereinafter referred to as “TVS DE”) are joint controllers due to the centralized administration of the activities of the other controllers. By means of an arrangement between them, the joint controllers determined, in a transparent manner, their respective responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation and designated TVS CZ as the contact point for data subjects. However, data subjects may also contact the data controller in the selection or other procedure of which they participated.
  3. We receive personal data directly from you or through labour agencies in CVs and other documents necessary for us to assess you as a suitable candidate. We process the following personal data, in particular:
  • name and surname,
  • e-mail address,
  • telephone number,
  • identity – education and experience and their levels,
  • photograph (part of your CV),
  • records of the selection procedure,
  • communication related to the selection procedure,
  • other personal data you provided to us in your CV or other documents.

Other personal data may be contained in the documentation that is specific to your job and is required for the achievement of the purpose of the selection procedure, namely a simulator report, technical interview report, record of the interview with a HR officer of TVS, and results of other tests including e.g. psychological tests. We can request and collect from you a copy of your passport, pilot licence, radiotelephonist certificate, medical certificate and training documentation.

Below you can find a description of the purposes for which we collect such personal data and the legal ground for their processing.

  1. We process personal data for the duration of the selection procedure and for no more than 3 years after the end of the selection procedure in which you participated or for 3 years from the time when you showed interest in becoming a member of the team and contacted TVS without a link to any particular selection procedure. After 3 years TVS may process personal data for the purpose of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, proving the compliance with obligations laid down in legal regulations, or on other legal grounds.

  2. We process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of TVS – development of TVS through recruitment of new employees of TVS. TVS sees its legitimate interest in contacting you, a job applicant, even within 3 years following the end of the selection procedure (see the preceding section), due to lack of quality labour force in the field of civil aviation, and it may contact you in such period to offer you a new suitable job. However, for the sake of transparency of the processing of your personal data, TVS asks you to give your voluntary consent to the processing for this secondary purpose (so not only for the primary purpose consisting in the selection procedure), particularly through the web application teamio.com of LMC, s.r.o. or in another form (particularly through HR Department of the Controller). After the legitimate interest ceases to exist, TVS may process personal data if it has another legal ground to do so (see section 3 above, in particular) or if you gave us consent to further processing, otherwise it will erase your personal data without undue delay.

  3. The name, surname, address, e-mail address and telephone number as common identification personal data, are collected by the data Controller for the following purposes:
  • possibility of contacting you,
  • possibility of identifying you,
  • possibility of drawing up a binding legal document with you,
  • possibility of using mutual judicial protection,
  • proving the compliance with the personal data protection legislation.

Records of education and experience and their levels, records of the selection procedure, reports of the simulator and technical interview, and other records and tests defined in this information are collected by the Controller for the following purposes:

  • to carry out a responsible selection procedure,
  • to address you with other job opportunities after the selection procedure.

A copy of your passport is collected by the Controller only for the purpose of undertaking the BASE TRAINING until the moment of verification of accuracy of the data you provided, all that in order to secure access to the SRA zone if such access is required by circumstances, based on its legitimate interest. The legitimate interest is the verification of data accuracy and securing a trouble-free access to the SRA zone. The copy of the passport is erased immediately after the objective is achieved.

  1. Your personal data are processed directly by TVS as the Controller, and we may transfer them to:
  • TVS group companies, which are parent, subsidiary or affiliated companies of the Controller. The personal data are transferred if the transfer is in our legitimate interest for internal administrative purposes,
  • external companies providing trainings for TVS,
  • external companies securing re-examinations and tests for TVS,
  • public institutions: courts, law enforcement authorities, administrative authorities, etc. Within the aforesaid processing, TVS will not transfer your personal data to any third countries or multinational companies, unless you enter into an employment or other contract with TVS. After that moment, your personal data may be transferred to third countries in connection with your work.
  1. TVS may process the personal data by machine (automatically), including profiling, but the processing does not involve decision-making based solely on automated personal data processing, including profiling.

Under legal regulations you have the following rights:

  • to withdraw your consent at any time,
  • to request us for the information how we process your personal data,
  • to request a copy of the personal data undergoing processing,
  • to request us for access to your personal data and have them updated or rectified, and to request restriction of processing,
  • to request us to erase your personal data,
  • to data portability,
  • in case of any doubt about lawful personal data processing you may lodge a complaint with Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů (The Office for Personal Data Protection) – TVS CZ (https://www.uoou.cz/); TVS PL (http://www.giodo.gov.pl); TVS SK (http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk); TVS HU (http://www.naih.hu/); TVS DE (http://www.bfdi.bund.de)
  • to restrict (block) processing of your personal data,
  • not to be subject of solely automated decision-making, including profiling,
  • to object to direct marketing and decision-making based solely on automated personal data processing, including profiling. After objecting, the processing will be restricted until it is verified whose interests are overriding. If your interests are overriding, the decision-making based on automated processing will be terminated.

If needed, you may contact us concerning personal data at any time at the e-mail address law@smartwings.cz.

All such information is available on the website: https://www.smartwings.com/cs/o-smartwings/ochrana-osobnich-udaju/

Informed on … . … . …… ………………………………………..

CONSENT

I give consent to the processing of all the collected personal data by Travel Service, a.s. and the other joint controllers TVS SK, TVS HU, TVS PL and TVS DE for the secondary purpose of processing, namely for contacting me with an offer of similar job opportunities within 3 years after the selection procedure. This consent is voluntary, and I am aware that if I do not give the consent, this will not have any impact on the ongoing selection procedure. I can withdraw this consent at any time.

Gave consent on … . … . ….. ………………………………………..

Content: